GlendaleUnified School District

California

VAPA Awards & Honors

The Glendale Schools VAPA program is proud of the many awards, accomplishments, recognitions and college scholarships that have been bestowed on the students of the Glendale Unified School District.

The most recent awards include:
 
29th Congressional District Art Competiton
 
Jennifer Won, 1st Place, Crescenta Valley High School (2011)
Veronica Huerta, 2nd Place, Hoover High School (2011)
Joanna Lee, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
 
Assemblymember Paul Krekorian's FILMFEST 43
 
Susan Bryant, Honorable Mention, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
Student Group, Honorable Mention, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
Bob Hope Airport Authority Tower Banner Contest
 
Nicole Vose, Crescenta Valley High School (2009)
Joanna Lee, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
California Streaming Digital Photography
 
Trevor Fonda, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
Shawn Hanson, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
Nitesh Anandan, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
 
Creative Ticket National School of Distinction Award, Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education
 
Glendale High School, VAPA Department (2003)
 
 
 
Digital Voice Awards
 
 
 
 
Melissa O' Gara, Teacher, Clark Magnet High School (2009)
Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2009)
Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
Scott McCreary, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
Gerald Lancaster, Teacher, Wilson Middle School (2008)
 
Music Awards
 
Crescenta Valley High School's Concert Band earned 5 superior ratings at the SCSBOA Regional Festival in 2009
 
Music Center

BRAVO Winner:
Mathew Schick, Instrumental Music Teacher, Crescenta Valley High School (2011)
Amy Rangel, Instrumental Music Teacher, Glendale High School (2009)
 
BRAVO Finalists:
Sarah Kleinberg, English Teacher, Hoover High School (2009)
Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
Brent Beerman, Theatre Teacher, Crescenta Valley High School (2007)
Grace Sheldon-Williams,Vocal Music and Hand bell Director
Glendale High School (2000)
 
BRAVO School Winner:
Crescenta Valley High School (2005)
Glendale High School (2001)
 
Spotlight Awards:
Kevin Kim, Semi-finalist, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
Caroline Sirounian, Semi-finalist, Glendale High School (2008)
Yumi Man, Runner-up, Crescenta Valley High School (2003)
Aksel Sardaryan, Runner-up, Glendale High School (2003)

Eun Jung Park, Winner, Crescenta Valley High School (2003)

Peter Sriployrung, Winner, Clark Magnet High School (2002)

Amy Kong, Runner-up, Crescenta Valley High School (2001)

Sarah Steven, Winner, Crescenta Valley High School (2001)
Bona Tokko, Winner, Glendale High School (1997)
 
Poetry Out Loud




Sophia Brady, GUSD, LA County winner, Hoover High School (2011)
Ani Bezirdzhyan, LA County and State of California winner, Clark Magnet High School (2009) and in the top five in the national competition in Washington DC
Nanor Aghamal, GUSD Winner, Hoover High School (2008)
 
United Spirit Association National Dance and Drill Competition
 
Glendale High School (2011)
Glendale High School (1998 - 2009)

 

Scroll To Top
CLOSE